847-250-0350 Chicago:
847-241-4323 Arlington:
Home » Our Practice » FAQ

FAQ

RealSelf Q&A with John A. Kotis, DO, FACS, FACOS

Breast Lift

Is a breast lift right for me?

If you suffer from sagging or drooping breasts, a breast lift may be able to recreate the appearance of firm, youthful breasts. It is not recommended, however, for anyone who plans to have more children or lose a significant amount of weight in the future, as either of those could reverse the effects of the procedure.

Should I have an augmentation along with the breast lift?

This is a popular choice, as the two procedures can be combined, and because frequently, women lose some fullness of the breasts as a result of the sagging. Your cosmetic surgeon can best advise you on how you can achieve the results you want.

Are the effects of a breast lift permanent?

The breast lift procedure does have permanent results, in that the breasts are lifted and rejuvenated. However, the aging process will continue at its normal pace, meaning that any ptosis, lack of resilience of the skin and underlying tissue will continue to progress. Following a breast lift procedure, however, these effects will turn back the clock on the aging process, reducing the cumulative effect of sagging and drooping.

When should I have a breast lift?

It is normally recommended that patients do not have a breast lift until they’ve finished childbearing, as pregnancy and breastfeeding may undo some of the effects of the breast lift.

Breast Augmentation

Will I have scarring?

The location and extent of scarring will depend on individual physiological factors, as well as the type of incision you’ve had. Most procedures leave little or no visible scarring. TUBA and underarm incisions have the least potential for visible scarring, because they are located away from the breast itself, in the case of TUBA, in the navel; and in the case of underarm incisions, in the armpit. These types of incisions do limit your other options for placement and type of implant, however. Current cosmetic surgery procedures, regardless of the type of incision, are designed to minimize visible scarring as much as possible.

How long will my recovery take?

This depends largely on individual factors including your healing abilities, age, whether you smoke or not, and your postsurgical care; as well as the type of incision, and location of the implant. In most cases, however, you should be able to participate in all of your normal activities within about four to six weeks, and the full healing process, including any final scarring, will be complete in 6 months to a year.

Is breast augmentation right for me?

Breast augmentation may be right for you if you have a healthy self-image, but feel that breast enhancement would improve your confidence. It is important that you have a healthy attitude and realistic expectations about what the procedure can do for you.

What type of implant and procedure should I have?

There are so many types of procedures and implants available because there are so many types of women who seek them. The size, shape, and content of your implant will depend on factors such as your overall frame, your current and desired breast size and shape, your specific needs and interests. As such, this question can best be answered after a thorough consultation and examination with a qualified and experienced cosmetic surgeon.